Vela et al v. County Of Monterey et al
[…] Claim 7 is a claim for negligence. Both are survival actions asserted under California 6 state law. Defendants seek dismissal of these claims on the ground that Plaintiffs have failed to 7 allege a compensable injury as required under California Code of Civil Procedure 377.34. 8 Section 377.34 provides as follows: 9 In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement. 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (emphasis added). In Berkley v. Dowds, 152 Cal.