Smith v. County of Santa Cruz et al
[…] Northern District of California
10
Patel, 310 F.3d at 1140. A state tax remedy is “plain, speedy and efficient” if the party
12
challenging the tax has access to procedures that are certain, that do not impose an “unusual
13
hardship,” and that provide for “a full hearing and judicial determination of all federal
14
constitutional objections.” Lowe, 627 F.3d at 1155-56. This exception to the TIA must be
15
narrowly construed. Patel, 310 F.3d at 1142.
16
California utilizes a “pay first, litigate later” rule when it comes to the provision of
17
property taxes. See Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 32 (“No legal or equitable process shall issue in any
18
proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection
19
of tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the
20
tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”); Cal. Rev. & Tax.
21
Code § 4807. Once paid, a taxpayer who believes he or she is entitled to a refund for erroneous or
22
illegal taxes may request a refund from the county. Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 5096. If that process
23