Lenk v. Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Appendix A-2, A-3 to Mot., ECF 30.
28
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) provides the applicable authority for serving an
1
2
individual within a judicial district of the United States:
Unless federal law provides otherwise, an individual – other than a
minor, an incompetent person, or a person whose waiver has been
filed – may be served in a judicial district of the United States by:
(1) following state law for serving a summons in an action brought
in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is
located or where service is made . . . .
3
4
5
6
To that end, Section 413.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states (emphasis
7
added):
8
Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the
service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may
direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably
calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that
proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.
9
10
Because it appears that Defendants are attempting to evade service and because Lenk has
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
made substantial efforts to personally serve Defendants, the Court finds that in these
13
circumstances, service by mail would be “reasonably calculated to give actual notice” to
14
Defendants. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.30. Accordingly, the Court will allow Lenk to serve
15
Defendants through the United States Postal Service via first-class mail (without a return receipt).1
16