Farrell v. Boeing Employees Credit Union et al
[…] 23
The parties asked the Court to answer the following questions:
1.
Whether in using the procedures provided for in 5 U.S.C. § 5520a to enforce
24
the California judgment against Farrell without domesticating the judgment in Indiana and
25
Texas, defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692i, as well as the FDCPA and RFDCPA;
26
27
28
2.
Whether Defendants violated the FDCPA and the RFDCPA by recording the
Abstract of Judgment; and
3.
Whether Defendants violated the FDCPA and the RFDCPA when they
Case No. 16-cv-02711 NC
3
1
2
proceeded with enforcement of the judgment.
A.
Defendants Did Not Violate 15 U.S.C. § 1692i.
3
As relevant, 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2) provides that a debt collector bringing legal
4
action on a debt not enforcing an interest in real property against a consumer must bring
5
that action in the judicial district “(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued
6
upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” Yet
7
there is no allegation that § 1692i was violated in Farrell’s Second Amended Complaint.
8
Dkt. No. 55. Moreover Farrell conceded that § 1692i had not been violated at oral
9
argument on this motion on April 19, 2017. Dkt. No. 88. Thus, the Court finds that
10
United States District Court