Board of Trustees of the Pacific Coast Roofers Pension Plan et al v. Fryer Roofing Co., Inc. et al
[…] Yubacon, 2014 WL 5280759, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 14, 2014)
15
(same). Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to $2,399,038.00 in withdrawal liability.
16
(2) Interest
17
Plaintiffs seek $311,644.08 in interest, calculated at a rate of 7.25% per year on
18
$2,399,038.00 for the period from December 1, 2015 through September 15, 2017 (654 calendar
19
days). Mot. at 14. The Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to $311,644.08 in interest because
20
both the December 1, 2015 starting date and the 7.25% interest rate are correct.
21
First, with regards to the starting date, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c) states that plan sponsors may
22
seek unpaid withdrawal liability “plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the
23
due date of the first payment which was not timely made.” Here, Defendant’s first unpaid
24
installment was due on December 1, 2015. ECF No. 56 ¶ 8.
25
26
27
28
Second, with regards to the interest rate, interest on unpaid contributions must be
calculated “by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none, the rate prescribed under Section
13