Board of Trustees of the Pacific Coast Roofers Pension Plan et al v. Fryer Roofing Co., Inc. et al
[…] 3
basis for the damages awarded in the default judgment. See Action SA v. Marc Rich & Co., 951
4
F.2d 504, 508 (2d Cir. 1991), abrogated on other grounds as recognized by Day Spring Enters.,
5
Inc. v. LMC Intern., Inc., 2004 WL 2191568 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2004).
6
As discussed above, Plaintiffs request damages for (1) unpaid withdrawal liability; (2)
7
interest on the unpaid withdrawal liability; (3) liquidated damages; and (4) attorneys’ fees and
8
costs. Plaintiffs are entitled to all of these types of damages under 29 U.S.C. §§ 1451(b) and
9
1132(g)(2). 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) states that “[i]n any action under this section to compel an
employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent
12
contribution (within the meaning of [29 U.S.C. § 1145]).” In turn, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2) sets
13
forth the damages that a plan can recover in an action for delinquent contributions. Specifically,
14