Harry Wong v. Fay Servicing, LLC
[…] Opp’n 16-18. To state a claim under the FDCPA, “a plaintiff must allege facts that establish the 18 following: (1) the plaintiff has been the object of collection activity arising from a consumer debt; 19 (2) the defendant attempting to collect the debt qualifies as a ‘debt collector’ under the FDCPA; 20 and (3) the defendant has engaged in a prohibited act or has failed to perform a requirement 21 22 imposed by the FDCPA.” Pratap v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 63 F. Supp. 3d 1101, 1113 (N.D. Cal. 2014) (citation omitted). California Civil Code § 1788.17 requires “every debt collector 23 collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 24 1692b to 1692j . . . of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” 25 Regardless of whether Fay was a debt collector or performed debt collection activities, the 26 FDCPA cause of action and the California statutory counterpart also fail.