Manley v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] 24
these inaccuracies to Equifax and Experian on March 10, 2016. Id. ¶ 100. Plaintiff alleges that
25
Equifax and Experian then “sent Plaintiff’s dispute” to each furnisher. Id. 102. Plaintiff alleges
26
that he ordered a “second” tri-bureau credit report on November 3, 2015, the same day as the first
27
tri-bureau credit report. Id. ¶ 103.
28
7
Case No. 16-CV-03355-LHK
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
1
As noted above, the FCRA requires a CRA to “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation”
2
within 30 days of receiving a notice of a consumer dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). After a
3
“reasonable reinvestigation,” the investigating CRA must “record the current status of the disputed
4
information[] or delete the item from the file.” Id. Here, Plaintiff bases his claim that Experian and
5
Equifax failed to reinvestigate and correct inaccurate reports within 30 days based on two credit
6
reports ordered on the same day, November 3, 2015. The FAC contains no factual allegations that
7