Twitch Interactive, Inc. v. Justin Johnston et al
[…] Verre, No. 09-CV-0670-SJO,
20
2010 WL 11597305, at *7 (C.D. Cal. May 27, 2010) (awarding non-willful trademark
21
infringement damages of $20,000 per mark); see also Leadership Studies, Inc. v. ReadyToManage,
22
Inc., No. 09-CV-9459-CAS, 2017 WL 2408118, at *4 (C.D. Cal. June 2, 2017) (awarding
23
$100,000 per infringed mark in a default judgment). Accordingly, the Court hereby GRANTS
24
Twitch’s request for $10,000 in statutory damages against Renfrow/Kelly.
25
26
ii.
Bouchouev’s Cybersquatting Violations
The ACPA permits a plaintiff to recover statutory damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C.
27
§ 1125(d)(1). Section 1117(d) provides that “[i]n a case involving a violation of section
28
1125(d)(1),” the plaintiff may elect statutory damages instead of actual damages and profits and
18
1
seek “an award of statutory damages in the amount of not less than $1,000 and not more than
2
$100,000 per domain name, as the court considers just.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(d). Hence, Twitch
3
seeks statutory damages for its cybersquatting claim under the ACPA. Motion at 22–23. The
4
Complaint’s prayer for relief section pleads statutory damages permitted by law. See Complaint
5
at Prayer for Relief.