Tran v. USA
[…] 14
offense elements.” Opp. at 16. Post-Dimaya, the government has changed its position. However,
15
this Court agrees with the government’s earlier logic—namely, that § 924(c)(3)(B)’s use of “by its
16
nature” plainly invokes the categorical approach.
17
The government’s argument regarding § 924(c)(3)(B)’s use of the word “involves” is
18
equally unavailing. The government cites to provisions reciting the term “involving” that were
19
adopted as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, a bill in which § 924(c) was
20
amended. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 4243(d), 98 Stat. 1837, 2059 (1984) (“an offense
21
involving bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving a
22
substantial risk of such injury or damage”); id. § 502, 98 Stat. 2068 (drug offenses “involving”
23
specific quantities and types of drugs); id. § 1952B, 98 Stat. 2137 (“crime involving maiming,
24
assault with a dangerous weapon, or assault resulting in serious bodily injury”). The government
25