Shaw v. Kelley et al
[…] 24
Act . . . .” Ridola, 2018 WL 2287668 at *15. Mr. Shaw “need not prove [he] suffered actual
25
damages to recover the independent statutory damages of $4,000.” MJ Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d at
26
27
28
Mr. Shaw notes that he chose statutory damages as “a concession” made for purposes of the
present motion for summary judgment. Although he says that he is not bound by that election and
may seek actual damages if the case proceeds further, he has cited no authority for that
proposition.
16
14
1
731.
2
As relevant here, section 55.56 allows for statutory damages under California Civil Code
3
§ 52 “only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards
4
denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular
5
occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a) (emphasis added). Thus, statutory damages are available in
6
only two circumstances: (1) “if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular
7
occasion” or (2) “the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a
8
particular occasion.” Id. § 55.56(b) (emphasis added).
With respect to the first circumstance, for the reasons discussed above, Mr. Shaw has
9
demonstrated that he encountered access barriers during his August 21, 2014 visit to the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California