Shaw v. Five M, LLC et al
[…] Cardiografix, No. 12–
17
cv–01485, 2012 WL 3638548, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 22, 2012). Under Federal Rule of Civil
18
Procedure 4(h)(1)(B), a domestic corporation may be served “by delivering a copy of the
19
summons and the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent
20
authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). In
21
the alternative, Rule 4 provides that service on a corporation may be effectuated in accordance
22
with state law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A).
Service of Process
23
Section 416.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that a corporation may
24
be served by “delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated
25
as agent for service of process [or] [t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of a
26
corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a
27
controller or chief financial officer, a general manager or person authorized by the corporation to
28
receive service of process.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10. California law also permits
3
1
substituted service on a person to be served pursuant to Section 416.10 “by leaving a copy of the
2
summons and the complaint during usual office hours in his or her office . . . with the person who
3