Hernandez et al v. San Jose et al
[…] ECF No. 30. This order did not address any claims against Anthony Yi. 7 II. 8 9 DISCUSSION Service of a complaint in federal court is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 4. Rule 4(e)(1) allows for service “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 where service is made.” 12 California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50 provides that “[a] summons may be served by 13 publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is 14 pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner 15 specified in this article and that,” as relevant here, “[a] cause of action exists against the party.” 16 Thus, if the requirements of § 415.50 are met in this case, Plaintiffs may use the method of service 17 described by § 415.50 under Rule 4(e)(1). 18 The second requirement, that “[a] cause of action exists against the party,”