Hernandez et al v. San Jose et al
[…] The California Court of Appeal found that these efforts provided 8 “substantial evidence” that the defendant “could not with reasonable diligence be served 9 personally or by mail.” Id. In this case, the affidavits show that Plaintiffs have made a “thorough but unsuccessful 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 search for the defendant.” Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 415.50. This is 12 enough to meet the requirements of § 415.50. Plaintiffs have met the requirements of § 415.50 and are therefore entitled to effectuate 13 14 service by publication “in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give 15 actual notice to the party to be served.” Cal. Civ. Pro. Code. § 4150.50(b). Both of the addresses 16 that Plaintiffs had obtained for Anthony Yi were in San Jose. ECF No. 33-5. Therefore, the 17 newspaper that is most likely to give actual notice to Anthony Yi is a newspaper in San Jose.