DeVincenzi v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Id. However, Plaintiff’s FAC never alleges that Plaintiff disputed Roundpoint’s reported 13 Case No. 16-CV-04628-LHK ORDER GRANTING MOTIONS TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE IN PART AND WITHOUT PREJUDICE IN PART 1 balance on this basis. Indeed, Plaintiff does not even allege that the trustee had made this 2 $20,706.33 payment when Plaintiff ordered the disputed credit report on March 3, 2016.6 As 3 discussed above, the duties of both CRAs and furnishers under the FCRA are triggered only upon 4 receipt of a dispute from a consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) (“Duties of furnishers of 5 information upon notice of dispute.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (“[I]f . . . any item of 6 information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the 7 consumer and the consumer notifies the agency . . . of such dispute, the agency shall, free of 8 charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is 9 inaccurate.”); Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154 (“[T]he CRA [must] provide notification of the dispute within five business days of receipt of notice of a dispute.