DeVincenzi v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] the information . . .; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or
incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1) . . .
(i) modify that item of information;
7
Case No. 16-CV-04628-LHK
ORDER GRANTING MOTIONS TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE IN PART AND WITHOUT PREJUDICE IN
PART
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.
1
2
15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1).
The FCRA creates a private right of action for willful or negligent noncompliance with
3
4
either § 1681i or 1681s-2(b). Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, o). If a failure
5
to comply with either § 1681i or § 1681s-2(b) is negligent, a plaintiff may recover “any actual
6
damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1). If a failure
7
to comply with either § 1681i or § 1681s-2(b) is willful, a consumer may recover actual damages
8
or statutory damages between $100 and $1000, as well as any appropriate punitive damages. 15
9
U.S.C. § 1681n(a).