DeVincenzi v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] The FCRA creates a private right of action for willful or negligent noncompliance with 3 4 either § 1681i or 1681s-2(b). Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, o). If a failure 5 to comply with either § 1681i or § 1681s-2(b) is negligent, a plaintiff may recover “any actual 6 damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1). If a failure 7 to comply with either § 1681i or § 1681s-2(b) is willful, a consumer may recover actual damages 8 or statutory damages between $100 and $1000, as well as any appropriate punitive damages. 15 9 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).