Sunil Kumaran Vethody et al v. National Default Services Corporation et al
[…] An RESPA Claim 9 application is complete when “a servicer has received all the information that the servicer requires 2 from a borrower in evaluating applications for the loss mitigation options available to the 3 borrower.” Id. § 1024.41(b)(1). According to the text of the regulation itself and the Consumer 4 Financial Protection Bureau’s official interpretation, then, a servicer has the discretion to decide 5 when applications are “complete”—at least with respect to information within the control of the 6 borrower. 12 C.F.R. § 1024, supp. I, § 41(b)(1) cmt. 1 (“A servicer has flexibility to establish its 7 own application requirements and to decide the type and amount of information it will require 8 from borrowers applying for loss mitigation options.”)3; 12 C.F.R. § 1024, supp. I, § 41(b)(1) cmt. 9 5 (“A loss mitigation application is complete when a borrower provides all information required 10 from the borrower notwithstanding that additional information may be required by a servicer that 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 is not in the control of a borrower.”).