Ralph B. Neal v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] diversity purposes.” Similarly, Plaintiff concludes in his reply brief that California became “a
nerve center” for U.S. Bank because it does “substantial business in California.”
16
Plaintiff relies on an incorrect legal standard when it comes to U.S. Bank. Unlike a
17
corporation, which is subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c) and considered a citizen of the state under
18
whose laws it is organized or incorporated and the state of its principal place of business (Davis v.
19
HSBC Bank Nev., N.A., 557 F.3d 1026, 1028 (9th Cir. 2008)), a national bank is subject to
20
another statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1348. The Ninth Circuit has interpreted the pertinent language of §
21
1348 - providing that “[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other
22
actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively
23
located” - to mean that “a national banking association is a citizen only of the state in which its
24
main office is located.” Rouse v. Wachovia Mort., FSB, 747 F.3d 707, 715 (9th Cir. 2014)
25
(emphasis added).
26