Hadley v. Kellogg Sales Company
[…] As discussed above, Plaintiff’s causes of action are preempted to the extent they are based
25
on implied nutrient content claims or health claims that are allegedly misleading because of the
26
presence of added sugar. The FDA has expressly decided not to set a disqualifying level of added
27
sugar in food products. Therefore, the Court must determine which of the statements challenged
28
24
Case No. 16-CV-04955-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
1
by Plaintiff are implied nutrient content claims or health claims.
2
A nutrient content claim “expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the
3
type required to be in nutrition labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). Such nutrient content claims can
4
either be “expressed” or “implicit.” An “expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
5
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ‘low sodium’ or ‘contains 100 calories.’”
6
Id. § 101.13(b)(1). In contrast, an implied nutrient content claim is a claim that either
7
(1) ”[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent
8