Hadley v. Kellogg Sales Company
[…] 25
labeling requirements that are identical to the FDA requirements. In fact, the NLEA explicitly
26
states that “[t]he [NLEA] shall not be construed to preempt any provision of State law, unless such
27
provision is expressly preempted under [21 U.S.C § 343–1(a)].” See § 6(c)(1), 104 Stat. at 2364.
28
21
Case No. 16-CV-04955-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
1
Through the Sherman Law, California has expressly adopted the federal labeling
2
requirements as its own. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations
3
and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January
4
1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”).
5
California has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and incorporate specific
6
enumerated federal food laws and regulations. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670
7
(“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient
8