Hadley v. Kellogg Sales Company
[…] 1
Through the Sherman Law, California has expressly adopted the federal labeling
2
requirements as its own. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations
3
and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January
4
1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”).
5
California has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and incorporate specific
6
enumerated federal food laws and regulations. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670
7
(“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient
8
content or health claims as set forth in . . . [21 U.S.C. § 343(r)] . . . .”).
In this case, Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s suit is preempted to the extent Plaintiff
10
alleges that “nutrient content claims” and “health claims,” as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 343(r), are
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9