Hadley v. Kellogg Sales Company
[…] 24
they contain statements that the Court cannot find would not mislead a reasonable consumer as a
25
matter of law.4
26
27
28
4
The Court notes that Plaintiff also challenges these labels as giving rise to a deceptive omission
theory of relief. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant “hides” and “omits . . . information regarding the
51
Case No. 16-CV-04955-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
1
B.
Breach of Express Warranty
2
Plaintiff asserts a breach of express warranty under California law. Cal. Com. Code
3
§ 2313. Under § 2313, an express warranty is created through “[a]ny affirmation of fact or
4
promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis
5
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or
6
promise.” Id. “In order to plead a cause of action for breach of express warranty, one must allege
7
the exact terms of the warranty, plaintiff’s reasonable reliance thereon, and a breach of that
8
warranty which proximately causes plaintiff injury.” Williams v. Beechnut Nutrition Corp., 185
9