Consumer Opinion LLC v. Frankfort News Corp et al
[…] See 12 United States v. $84,740.00, 900 F.2d 1402, 1404-05 (9th Cir. 1990) (discussing section 446(a) of 13 the California Code of Civil Procedure), overruled on other grounds by United States v. 22 Santa 14 Barbara Dr., 264 F.3d 860, 867 (9th Cir. 2001); Wangson Biotechnology Grp., Inc. v. Tan Tan 15 Trading Co., No. C 08-04212 SBA, 2008 WL 4239155, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 11, 2008) (denying 16 ex parte TRO application where no affidavit was submitted and complaint was not verified). 17 Under California Civil Procedure Code § 446(a), “[i]n all cases of a verification of a pleading, the 18 affidavit of the party shall state that the same is true of his own knowledge, except as to the 19 matters which are therein stated on his or her information or belief. . . .” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 20 446(a). “When a corporation is a party, the verification may be made by any officer thereof.” Id. 21 Plaintiff’s FAC does not contain the required averments by one of its officers or any other person 22 with authority to verify the pleading.