Jacquez et al v. City Of San Jose et al
[…] City of Orange, 485 F.3d 463, 488 (9th Cir. 2007) (discussing Cal. Gov’t 25 Code § 815.2(a) and citing Mary M. v. City of Los Angeles, 54 Cal. 3d 202, 215–16 26 (1991)). 27 28 1. False Arrest/False Imprisonment First, Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ false arrest claim, Case No. 16-cv-05330-NC 20 1 arguing Morris cannot be liable based on California Penal Code § 847. Plaintiffs do 2 not oppose the motion on this claim. Under § 847(b)(1), a peace officer cannot be liable if “[t]he arrest was lawful, or 3 4 the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest 5 was lawful.” Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1). And under § 847(b)(2), a peace officer 6 cannot be liable if “[t]he arrest was made pursuant to a charge made, upon reasonable 7 cause, of the commission of a felony by the person to be arrested.” Cal. Penal Code § 8 847. 9 Here, it is undisputed that Morris pursued and apprehended Jacquez pursuant to a valid arrest warrant for a violent felony.