Kristina Matysik v. County of Santa Clara et al
[…] However, § 844.6 17 immunizes public entities from liability for “[a]n injury to any prisoner.” Cal. Gov. Code 18 § 844.6(a)(2). There is a limited exception to § 844.6 that requires public entities to pay 19 judgments based on malpractice against public employees practicing “one of the healing arts.” Id. 20 § 844.6(d). There is also a limited exception codified in § 845.6, which states that a public entity 21 can be liable if an employee acting within the scope of his employment “knows or has reason to 22 know that [a] prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action 23 to summon such medical care.”