Kristina Matysik v. County of Santa Clara et al
[…] 14
for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
15
scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a
16
cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.” However, § 844.6
17
immunizes public entities from liability for “[a]n injury to any prisoner.” Cal. Gov. Code
18
§ 844.6(a)(2). There is a limited exception to § 844.6 that requires public entities to pay
19
judgments based on malpractice against public employees practicing “one of the healing arts.” Id.
20
§ 844.6(d). There is also a limited exception codified in § 845.6, which states that a public entity
21
can be liable if an employee acting within the scope of his employment “knows or has reason to
22
know that [a] prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action
23
to summon such medical care.” Finally, § 855.6 immunizes public entities from liability for
24
injuries “caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or an adequate physical
25
or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of identifying a condition that would
26