United States of America v. Approximately $19,126 in United States Currency et al
[…] 4
procedural requirements, including the particular procedural requirements associated with
5
forfeiture proceedings. The Court addresses each in turn.
6
7
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction, Venue, and Personal Jurisdiction
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the instant suit under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1345 and
8
1355(a), which vests district courts with original jurisdiction in “any action or proceeding for
9
the . . . enforcement of any . . . forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress.” 28 U.S.C.
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
§ 1355(a).
Personal jurisdiction and venue is proper for forfeiture actions in “the district court for the
12
district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.” 28 U.S.C.
13
§ 1355(b)(1)(A). In the instant case, Defendant Properties were seized in San Jose, in the Northern
14
District of California, and all alleged criminal activity that rendered the Defendant Properties
15
forfeitable occurred in the Northern District of California.