Herguan University v. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) et al
[…] 17
additional reasons [the Exchange Program] may withdraw a school’s certification, and the
18
regulation itself makes plain that the list is not intended to be exhaustive.”).
19
Second, the regulations explicitly allow consideration of past conduct for denials of
20
recertification, the standards for withdrawal of certification and denials of recertification overlap,
21
and thus past conduct may be the basis for a withdrawal of certification. As noted in the
22
background section above, a school must apply for recertification every two years. 8 C.F.R.
23
§ 214.3(e)(2). The parties agree that the Exchange Program may consider past conduct for denials
24
of recertification. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 214.3(h)(2)(iii)(B)(“Past performance of [Designated
25
Officials], whether or not they continue to serve as principal designated school officials or
26
[Designated Officials] will be considered in any petition for recertification of the school.”).
27
28
Although Plaintiff argues that these provisions concerning past conduct only apply to
21
Case No. 16-CV-06656-LHK
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE
1
denial of recertification, Plaintiff ignores the significant overlap in the standards for withdrawal of
2