Herguan University v. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) et al
[…] 1
B.
APA Claim
2
Defendants argue that the Appeals Team Decision affirming the Exchange Program’s
withdrawal of certification was not “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
4
in accordance with the law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Specifically, Defendants argue that the
5
Appeals Team Decision was not arbitrary and capricious or contrary to law because Jerry Wang,
6
the Principal Designated Official for Plaintiff, clearly violated Exchange Program regulations as
7
shown by his admissions in his plea agreement. The Exchange Program and the Appeals Team
8
relied on 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(a)(2)(vi), which provides that Exchange Program certification will be
9
withdrawn if it “is determined to no longer be entitled to certification for any valid and substantive
10
reason including, but not limited to . . . (vi) conduct on the part of a [Designated Official] that does
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
3
not comply with the regulations.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(a)(2)(vi). The Appeals Team determined that
12
the Exchange Program had correctly withdrawn Plaintiff’s certification because Jerry Wang’s
13