Herguan University v. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) et al
[…] 27
28
Although Plaintiff argues that these provisions concerning past conduct only apply to
21
Case No. 16-CV-06656-LHK
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE
1
denial of recertification, Plaintiff ignores the significant overlap in the standards for withdrawal of
2
certification and denial of recertification. These overlaps show that past conduct can be the basis
3
of the Exchange Program’s withdrawal of a school’s certification. The major points of overlap are
4
described in § 214.4(a)(2) and § 214.3(h)(3)(iii), which the Court addresses in turn.
5
The terms of § 214.4(a)(2), the basis of the withdrawal of Plaintiff’s certification, applies
6
to both withdrawals of certification and denials of recertification. Id. (stating that certification
7
“will be withdrawn on notice subsequent to out-of-cycle review, or recertification denied” based
8
on the same list of “valid and substantive reasons”). As a result, Plaintiff’s position that past
9
conduct can be considered for denials of recertification, but cannot be considered for withdrawals