Herguan University v. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) et al
[…] prevent his criminal acts as well as his admission that he was a “participant in a
scheme” renders the school culpable if not for his criminal acts then an
institutional failure to comply with the regulations. As such, [the Exchange
Program] finds the school is subject to withdrawal pursuant to 8 CFR
214.4(a)(2)(vi), (viii) and (xi).
June 13, 2015 Withdrawal of Certification at 3–5.
On September 1, 2016, the Appeals Team affirmed the Exchange Program’s withdrawal of
certification (hereafter, “Appeals Team Decision”). See Appeals Team Decision. The Appeals
Team relied on 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(a)(2)(vi), which provides that certification will be withdrawn “for
any valid and substantive reason including, but not limited to . . . (vi) conduct on the part of a
[Designated Official] that does not comply with the regulations.” Id. at 5. The Appeals Team
determined that the Exchange Program had correctly withdrawn Plaintiff’s certification because
Jerry Wang’s actions as Plaintiff’s Principal Designated Official “clearly constitute ‘valid and