Lane et al v. Landmark Theatre Corporation et al
[…] 16
viii.
Summary
The Court summarizes its above rulings on Plaintiffs’ claims under the California Health
17
18
and Safety Code, see FAC ¶¶ 10-28, as follows:
19
Barriers (Item No.)
4, 12, 18, 29, 32, 34,
64, 66
15, 20, 22, 35, 49,
54, 59
3, 21, 42, 44, 46, 27,
41, 57, 60
20
21
22
23
24
25
F.
Ruling
• Defendants’ Motion is DENIED.
• Plaintiffs’ Motion is DENIED.
• Defendants’ Motion is DENIED.
• Plaintiffs’ Motion is GRANTED.
• Defendants’ Motion is GRANTED.
• Plaintiffs’ Motion is DENIED.
Claims under the Unruh Act
Plaintiffs also assert claims under the Unruh Act, Cal. Civ. Code §§ 51, 52, which provides
26
that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their .
27
. . disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or
28
services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever,” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b).
54
Case 5:16-cv-06790-BLF Document 97 Filed 04/24/20 Page 55 of 64
1
Although there are multiple ways to make out an Unruh Act claim, Unruh Act claims are
2
commonly premised on ADA claims. That is, any violation of the ADA necessarily constitutes a
3