Lane et al v. Landmark Theatre Corporation et al
[…] 6
played at the Nick in October 2018. Pl. Mot. at 24-25. That totals $12,000. Plaintiffs explicitly
7
waive entitlement to any damages beyond $12,000. Pl. Mot. at 24-25. The Court considers
8
whether Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment as to each of these occasions below.
9
10
i.
Visits in June and August 2016
Plaintiffs seek to establish that they were denied full and equal access on June 18, 2016
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
and August 7, 2016 under California Civil Code § 55.56(c), which specifies that “a violation
12
personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if
13
the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.” At
14
the outset, the Court notes that Plaintiffs must have encountered one of the barriers that the Court
15
deemed a violation of the ADA, i.e., Item 3, 4, 7, 8, 20, 27, 39, 41, 42, 51, 56, or 62. If the Court
16