Lane et al v. Landmark Theatre Corporation et al
[…] 19
three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000),
20
and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto . . . .” Cal. Civ.
21
Code § 52(a). Notably, a litigant need not prove she suffered actual damages to recover statutory
22
damages of $4,000. Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2000). It is
23
enough to show that “the violation denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public
24
accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a). The statute specifies that
25
there has been a denial of full and equal access “if the plaintiff personally encountered the
26
violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public
27
accommodation on a particular occasion.” Id. § 55.56(b). In other words, statutory damages may
28
be based on both past visits and deterrence from future visits to a noncompliant facility. Note,
55
Case 5:16-cv-06790-BLF Document 97 Filed 04/24/20 Page 56 of 64
1