Lane et al v. Landmark Theatre Corporation et al
[…] 24
Theatre Lobby is “more than 46" AFF” and over an obstruction (i.e., the counter) at 36" AFF.
25
Waters Report at 13-14. Defendants contend that Item 11 is a “temporary obstruction” and as
26
such is not an ADA violation. See Def. Mot. at 15-16 (citing Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports, No.
27
CIVS041339LKKCMK, 2006 WL 1686511, at *10 (E.D. Cal. June 19, 2006), rev’d sub nom.
28
Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc., 631 F.3d 939 (9th Cir. 2011)). This argument appears to
28
Case 5:16-cv-06790-BLF Document 97 Filed 04/24/20 Page 29 of 64
1
be based on 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b), which explains that the ADA’s “readily accessible” mandate
2
“does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or
3
repairs.” See Chapman, 2006 WL 1686511, at *10. But Defendants have cited no evidence that
4
Item 11 is the result of “maintenance or repairs.” Furthermore, though the water dispenser may be
5
movable, the record indicates that its position was not “isolated or temporary” but rather a
6