Marchand v. Northrop Grumman Corporation
[…] 19
requires the Court to interpret an arbitration agreement, if at all possible, in a way that supports
20
enforcement of the agreement, see Pearson Dental Supplies v. Superior Court, 48 Cal. 4th 665,
21
681–82 (2010), the Court finds that this language does not give the arbitrator the discretion to
22
award fees and costs where mandated by law as Plaintiff contends; rather, it gives the arbitrator
23
the authority to award such fees and costs in accordance with law. Indeed, this is how the nearly
24
identical language in FEHA has been interpreted. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 12965(b) (a court “in its
25
discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs”); see Flannery
26
v. Prentice, 26 Cal. 4th 572, 582–83 & n.12 (2001) (“[I]f § 12965 awards were doubtful in
27
28
2
Title VII claims are expressly excluded from arbitration.
19
1
California courts, this would effectively defeat the policy of keeping the California law as an
2