MUGNO v. Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital et al
[…] 15
created and their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an
16
independent source such as state law.” Johnson, 623 F.3d at 1030 (internal quotation marks
17
omitted).
18
The Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiff has not alleged a protected property
19
interest in her continued employment. “Under California law, public employees that are employed
20
at-will do not have property interests in continued employment.” Linder v. Golden Gate Bridge,
21
Highway & Transp. Dist., 2015 WL 4623710, at *4 (N.D. Cal. 2016). California Health and
22
Safety Code § 32121(h) provides that “[t]he officers and employees” of local health care
23
districts—such as Plaintiff—“shall hold their offices or positions at the pleasure of the boards of
24
directors.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 32121(h). “The phrase ‘at pleasure’ means one is an at-
25
will employee who can be fired without cause.” Linder, 2015 WL 4623710, at *4 (quoting Hill v.
26
City of Long Beach, 33 Cal. App. 4th 1684, 1694 (Cal. Ct. App. 1996)); see also Klepper v. City of