MUGNO v. Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital et al
[…] 6
to “allegations contained in the pleadings, exhibits attached to the complaint, and matters properly
7
subject to judicial notice”).
8
9
Accordingly, because the FAC fails to allege compliance with the Government Claims
Act, the Court GRANTS Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count Fifteen. The Court grants Plaintiff
leave to amend because Plaintiff may be able to allege facts showing compliance with the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
presentation requirement of the Government Claims Act.
12
2. Retaliation in Violation of California Labor Code § 1101 (Count Sixteen)
13
Plaintiff alleges in Count Sixteen that Defendants violated California Labor Code § 1101,
14
which states that “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a)
15
Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming
16
candidates for public office; (b) controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political
17
activities or affiliations of employees.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1101. Plaintiff seeks monetary damages
18
under this claim. Id. ¶¶ 289–94. For several reasons, this claim must be dismissed.
19
As an initial matter, as discussed above with regards to retaliation under California Health
20