Koller v. Brown et al
[…] 15
16
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
17
A.
18
A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) challenges subject matter jurisdiction, and may
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1)
19
be either facial or factual. Wolfe v. Strankman, 392 F.3d 358, 362 (9th Cir. 2004). A facial Rule
20
12(b)(1) motion involves an inquiry confined to the allegations in the complaint. Thus, it
21
functions like a limited-issue motion under Rule 12(b)(6); all material allegations in the complaint
22
are assumed true, and the court must determine whether lack of federal jurisdiction appears from
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
Under 18 U.S.C. § 594, it is a crime to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate,
threaten, or coerce, “any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other
person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to
vote for,” any candidate for the office of President or Vice President, among other federal offices.
3
Like § 594, Elections Code § 18540 makes it a crime to coerce any person’s vote or to intimidate
them from voting.
Case No.: 5:16-cv-07069-EJD
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
5
1