Koller v. Brown et al
[…] 6
Two California statutes applicable to electors are placed at issue by the FAC. The first is
7
Elections Code § 6906, which provides:
8
The electors, when convened, if both candidates are alive, shall vote
by ballot for that person for President and that person for Vice
President of the United States, who are, respectively, the candidates
of the political party which they represent, one of whom, at least, is
not an inhabitant of this state.
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
California Statutes Regulating Presidential Electors
The second is Elections Code § 18002, which states:
12
Every person charged with the performance of any duty under any
law of this state relating to elections, who willfully neglects or
refuses to perform it, or who, in his or her official capacity,
knowingly and fraudulently acts in contravention or violation of any
of those laws, is, unless a different punishment is prescribed by this
code, punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
($1,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months or two or three years, or by
both that fine and imprisonment.
13
14
15
16
17
C.
18
The Democratic candidates for President and Vice President in 2016 were Hillary Rodham
19
Clinton and Timothy Kaine, respectively. Id. at ¶ 28. The Republican candidates for those offices
20
were Donald J. Trump and Michael Pence.