Contreras v. Mi Tierra Mercado y Carniceria et al
[…] 21
determined that recovery for injuries incurred during the course and scope of employment is
22
limited to workers’ compensation benefits, but at the same time has recognized that employees
23
who must use power presses, such as plaintiff, potentially require additional protection and
24
compensation from the employer in a civil action in the event of injury.”).
25
The parties agree that whether Plaintiff can state a claim against Mi Tierra turns on a single
26
question: whether the machine that injured Contreras is a “power press” as defined by § 4558.
27
See generally Mot.; Opp’n. Section 4558 defines a “power press” as “any material-forming
28
machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture of other products.” Cal.
4
1
Lab. Code § 4558(1)(4). “This statutory definition embraces four elements. ‘The power press
2
itself is a machine. It is a machine that forms materials. The formation of materials is effectuated
3
with a die.