Richard N. Striley v. United States Postal Service
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
13
14
Dated: 2/8/2017
15
16
HOWARD R. LLOYD
United States Magistrate Judge
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
2
25
26
27
28
The sections Striley cites in his complaint—39 U.S.C. Sections 101(a), 403, and 3622(d)—all
fall under Section 3662’s (and thus the Postal Regulatory Commission’s) ambit. Additionally, the
court is persuaded that Striley’s claims are related to these sections and others cited in Section
3662. See 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) (“It [the Postal Service] shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient
services to patrons . . .); 39 U.S.C. § 101(d) (“Postal rates shall be established to apportion the
costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable basis.”); 39 U.S.C. §
403 (“The Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal
services at fair and reasonable rates and fees.”).
5