Qualcomm Incorporated v. Apple Inc.
[…] 20
56
12
13
14
15
16
17
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
See Docket No. 25 at 24.
Other cases have recognized that designating an agent for service of process and holding a
license support a finding of continuous and systematic contacts. See, e.g., Bancroft & Masters,
Inc. v. Augusta National Inc., 223 F.3d 1082, 1086 (9th Cir. 2000); Hirsch v. Blue Cross, Blue
Shield of Kansas City, 800 F.2d 1474, 1478 (9th Cir. 1986). Under California law in particular,
registering to do business manifests a company’s intent to engage in repeated and successive
business activities in this state. See Cal. Corp. Code § 2105(a) (“A foreign corporation shall not
transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of
qualification”); Cal. Corp. Code § 191(a) (“For the purposes of Chapter 21 (commencing with
Section 2100), ‘transact intrastate business’ means entering into repeated and successive
transactions of its business in this state . . . .”).
12