Granot et al v. Yahoo Inc.
[…] 15
the problems associated with the action detailed above within 30 days of the date of
16
written notice pursuant to Civil Code § 1782, Plaintiffs will amend this Complaint to
17
add claims for actual, punitive and statutory damages, as appropriate in accordance
18
with Civil Code § 1782(a) & (d).
19
Third Claim for Relief
20
Violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80 et seq.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
89.
Plaintiffs repeat, reallege, and incorporate by reference the allegations
contained in each and every paragraph above, as though fully stated herein.
90. Section 1798.82 of the California Civil Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Any person or business that conducts business in California, and that
owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information,
shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following
discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any
resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is
reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.
The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and
without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law
23
Class Action Complaint
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
enforcement, as provided in subdivision (c), or any measures necessary to
determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of
the data system.
(b) Any person or business that maintains computerized data that
includes personal information that the person or business does not own
shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the
security of the data immediately following discovery, if the personal
information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an
unauthorized person.
(c) The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law
enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a
criminal investigation. The notification required by this section shall be
made after the law enforcement agency determines that it will not
compromise the investigation.
(d) Any person or business that is required to issue a security breach
notification pursuant to this section shall meet all of the following
requirements:
(1) The security breach notification shall be written in plain
language.
(2) The security breach notification shall include, at a minimum,
the following information:
(A) The name and contact information of the reporting
person or business subject to this section.
(B) A list of the types of personal information that were or