United States of America v. Hernandez
[…] United States, 172 F.3d 1141, 1143 (9th 20 Cir. 1999) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)). To enforce a summons, the IRS must first establish 21 “good faith” by showing that the summons (1) is issued for a legitimate purpose; (2) seeks 22 information relevant to that purpose; (3) seeks information that is not already in the IRS’s 23 possession; and (4) satisfies all of the administrative steps set forth in the Internal Revenue Code. 24 United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 57-58 (1964). “‘The government’s burden is a slight one, 25 26 27 28 1 Title 26 United States Code, Section 7603 provides that service of summons shall be made “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.” 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). Further, “the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons.” Id. 2 1 and may be satisfied by a declaration from the investigating agent that the Powell requirements 2 have been met.’” Crystal, 172 F.3d at 1144 (quoting United States v. Dynavac, Inc., 6 F.3d 1407, 3 1414 (9th Cir. 1993)).