Christian Wellisch v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency et al
[…] 9
for service members to realize the statutory protections under the SCRA. Id. at 5.
10
While the Court agrees that PHEAA is subject to the SCRA, Wellisch has failed to state a
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
claim for relief based on the facts alleged. As Wellisch correctly points out, section 3912 of the
12
SCRA provides, “[t]his chapter applies to any judicial or administrative proceeding commenced in
13
any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to this chapter.” Opp’n to PHEAA Mot. 4 (quoting
14
50 U.S.C. § 3912). Moreover, section 3911 defines “court” as “a court or any administrative
15
agency of the United States or of any State (including any political subdivision of a State)[.]” 50
16
U.S.C. § 3911(5). What PHEAA fails to acknowledge is that “it is a statutorily created
17
instrumentality of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” PHEAA Reply 5, ECF 21. As such,
18
PHEAA plainly falls under section 3911’s definition of a “court.”
19