Christian Wellisch v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency et al
[…] 6
a “civil action or proceeding.” For this reason, the Court issued an order with its proposed
7
amendment, and afforded Plaintiff an opportunity to respond. ECF 49. The Court proposed the
8
following amendment to page 5, lines 10–18 of the Order:
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
As Wellisch correctly points out, section 3912 of the SCRA
provides, “[t]his chapter applies to any judicial or administrative
proceeding commenced in any court or agency in any jurisdiction
subject to this chapter.” Opp’n to PHEAA Mot. 4 (quoting 50
U.S.C. § 3912). Moreover, section 3911 defines “court” as “a court
or any administrative agency of the United States or of any State
(including any political subdivision of a State)[.]” 50 U.S.C. §
3911(5). While the Court agrees that PHEAA could be subject to
the SCRA, as “a statutorily created instrumentality of the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,” PHEAA Reply 5, ECF 21,
Wellisch has failed to allege facts showing that PHEAA initiated, at