Christian Wellisch v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency et al
[…] 4
Upon review of PHEAA’s motion, the Court recognized that its order swept too broad, as
5
the Court did not intend to suggest that all of PHEAA’s student loan servicing activity constituted
6
a “civil action or proceeding.” For this reason, the Court issued an order with its proposed
7
amendment, and afforded Plaintiff an opportunity to respond. ECF 49. The Court proposed the
8
following amendment to page 5, lines 10–18 of the Order:
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
As Wellisch correctly points out, section 3912 of the SCRA
provides, “[t]his chapter applies to any judicial or administrative
proceeding commenced in any court or agency in any jurisdiction
subject to this chapter.” Opp’n to PHEAA Mot. 4 (quoting 50
U.S.C. § 3912). Moreover, section 3911 defines “court” as “a court
or any administrative agency of the United States or of any State
(including any political subdivision of a State)[.]” 50 U.S.C. §
3911(5). While the Court agrees that PHEAA could be subject to