Christian Wellisch v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency et al
[…] 2
has not stated a claim for relief under the SCRA. Accordingly, PHEAA’s motion to dismiss the
3
fifth cause of action for violations of the SCRA is GRANTED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.
4
5
ii.
Declaratory Relief
The FAC includes a claim for declaratory relief against PHEAA, based on two separate
6
grounds: (1) Captain Wellisch’s entitlement to declaratory relief pursuant to SCRA § 4042(a); and
7
(2) the existence of an actual controversy between Captain Wellisch and PHEAA concerning their
8
respective rights and duties. See FAC ¶¶ 25-28. The Court addresses each in turn.
9
Section 4042(a) of the SCRA provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a
violation of this chapter may in a civil action – (1) obtain any appropriate equitable or declaratory
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
relief with respect to the violation.” 50 U.S.C. § 4042 (a)(1) (West). Captain Wellisch alleges that
12
due to the several violations of the SCRA alleged in the FAC, he wishes to invoke his right to
13
declaratory relief. FAC ¶ 26. The Court finds that the declaratory relief claim based on SCRA
14