Christian Wellisch v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency et al
[…] 5
1
Leffers, 333 U.S. 1, 6 (1948) (overturning a state tax sale by giving a broad construction to the
2
SCRA in light of its “beneficent purpose” and noting that “the Act must be read with an eye
3
friendly to those who dropped their affairs to answer their country’s call”); Brewster v. Sun Trust
4
Mortg., Inc., 742 F.3d 876, 878 (9th Cir. 2014).
5
Section 3932 of the SCRA allows a service member on military duty to move to stay any
6
judicial or administrative proceeding initiated against him or to move to stay the execution of any
7
judgment entered against him. 50 U.S.C. § 3932(a)–(b). Section 3932 applies “to any civil action
8
or proceeding . . . in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application under this
9
section (1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military
service; and (2) has received notice of the action or proceeding.” Id. § 3932(a). Section 3933
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
provides that when an action is stayed pursuant to section 3932, “a penalty shall not accrue for
12
failure to comply with the terms of the contract during the period of the stay.” Id. § 3933(a).
13