Christian Wellisch v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency et al
[…] 8
or proceeding . . . in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application under this
9
section (1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military
service; and (2) has received notice of the action or proceeding.” Id. § 3932(a). Section 3933
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
provides that when an action is stayed pursuant to section 3932, “a penalty shall not accrue for
12
failure to comply with the terms of the contract during the period of the stay.” Id. § 3933(a).
13
In relevant part, section 3912 of the SCRA provides, “[t]his chapter applies to any judicial
14
or administrative proceeding commenced in any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to this
15
chapter.” 50 U.S.C. § 3912. The Court previously held that although PHEAA could be subject to
16
the SCRA as “a statutorily created instrumentality of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,”
17
Captain Wellisch failed to allege facts showing that PHEAA initiated, at any point, a “judicial or
18