West v. Palo Alto Housing Corporation et al
[…] See Pl. Opp. at 4–5. As to Plaintiff’s FHA claim,
2
Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations was tolled from when Plaintiff filed a fair housing
3
complaint with HUD against Defendants Fields, Harrison, Gonzalez, Mascarenhas, and the owners
4
of Alma Place on October 28, 2014 until “the conclusion of the HUD investigation which was
5
January 15, 2015.” Pl. Opp. at 4; see TAC ¶ 86. Plaintiff is correct that a pending HUD
6
complaint tolls the limitations period on a claim if the HUD complaint is based on the same
7
discriminatory conduct as the claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B) (“The computation of such 2-
8
year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this
9
subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this subchapter based upon
such discriminatory housing practice.”). However, even assuming Plaintiff’s HUD complaint
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
against Defendant Mascarenhas was based on the same discriminatory conduct as Plaintiff’s FHA
12