Chris Monet v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Chase moves to dismiss four out of five of the FAC’s causes of action. Specifically, Chase
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s state law causes of action under (1) California Civil Code § 2923.6(a);
12
(2) California Civil Code § 2923.7; (3) California Civil Code § 2924.17; and (4) California
13
Business and Professions Code § 17200. Chase does not move to dismiss Plaintiff’s cause of
14
action under RESPA. The Court considers each of the challenged causes of action below.
15
A.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
California Civil Code § 2923.6(a)
Count One of the FAC alleges that Chase violated California Civil Code § 2923.6(a). See
FAC ¶¶ 19–23. California Civil Code § 2923.6(a) provides as follows:
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty that mortgage
servicers may have to maximize net present value under their
pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan
pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not
to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a pooling
and servicing agreement, and that a mortgage servicer acts in the
best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the
pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan
modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably
foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout
plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net
present value basis.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(a). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated this section by “ref[using] to
27
28
6
Case No. 17-CV-00623-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART JPMORGAN CHASE’S MOTION TO DISMISS
1
review Plaintiff for a loan modification despite § 2923.6(a).” FAC ¶ 21.
2