Chavez v. CitiMortgage
[…] 13
beneficiary, or authorized agent” to “contact the borrower in person or by telephone in
14
order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to
15
avoid foreclosure” before recording a notice of default. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.5.
16
CitiMortgage presented to the Court a declaration tracking an analogous code section, with
17
identical language, dated April 5, 2016. Dkt. No. 9-1 at 59 (“California Declaration of
18
Compliance, Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(c)” stating, “The mortgage servicer has contacted
19
the borrower pursuant to California Civil Code § 2923.55(b)(2) to ‘assess the borrower’s
20
financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.’”). Section
21
2923.55(b)(2) requires a mortgage servicer to “contact the borrower in person or by
22
telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation.”
23
The notice of default was not recorded until May 3, 2016. Id. at 56. The timing of
24
the declaration, the notice of default, and Chavez’s own allegations undermine any claim
25
for violations of § 2923.5 because, consistent with the declaration, Chavez alleges in the
26