Gallo v. Unknown Number of Identity Thieves et al
[…] In fact, as Gallo points out, his 6 complaint “does not even assert that ‘health information’ has been taken or misused.” Mot. at 11; 7 see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d(4)(B) (limiting the definition of “health information” to information 8 that “relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, 9 the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.”). Instead, Gallo alleges only that his personal 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 identification information was stolen.