Scott Johnson v. Marsha Walters et al
[…] 5
reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either: (1) A
6
cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a
7
necessary or proper party to the action [or] (2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in
8
real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief
9
demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the
property.” Cal. C. Civ. Proc. § 415.50(a). If service by publication is appropriate, the order
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
permitting publication must meet certain requirements, including that “[t]he court shall order the
12
summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give
13
actual notice to the party to be served.” Cal. C. Civ. Proc. § 415.50(b).
14
“Reasonable diligence” denotes “a thorough, systematic investigation and inquiry
15
conducted in good faith by the party or his agent or attorney.” Watts v. Crawford, 10 Cal. 4th 743,
16