Scott Johnson v. Marsha Walters et al
[…] Cal. C. Civ. Proc. § 415.50(a). If service by publication is appropriate, the order 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 permitting publication must meet certain requirements, including that “[t]he court shall order the 12 summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give 13 actual notice to the party to be served.” Cal. C. Civ. Proc. § 415.50(b). 14 “Reasonable diligence” denotes “a thorough, systematic investigation and inquiry 15 conducted in good faith by the party or his agent or attorney.” Watts v.