Luna v. O'Keefe
[…] 13
accused in an extradition proceeding. Second, the Court details the Magistrate Judge’s probable
14
cause determination and the underlying admissibility rulings. Third and finally, the Court
15
addresses Petitioner’s two-part argument.
16
1. Legal Standard for Admissibility of Evidence Offered by the Accused
17
“Given the limited nature of extradition proceedings, neither the Federal Rules of Evidence
18
nor the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure apply.” Santos v. Thomas, 830 F.3d 987, 992 (9th
19
Cir. 2016). Instead, under 18 U.S.C. § 3190, evidence is admissible so long as it is authenticated
20
and would “be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the
21
accused party shall have escaped.” However, it is well-established that “the accused . . . does not
22
have the right to introduce evidence in defense because that would require the government seeking
23