United States of America v. Reyes
[…] 26
has knowledge or information concerning records, paper and other data regarding income and
27
other matters covered by [the IRS] inquiry and to which [the IRS] does not otherwise have access,
28
1
Case No. 17-CV-02415-LHK
ORDER GRANTING PETITION TO ENFORCE IRS SUMMONS
1
possession or control.” Id. ¶ 5. As part of its investigation, the IRS served a summons on
2
Respondent on December 14, 2016 that required Respondent to appear on January 25, 2017. The
3
record before the Court shows that service was properly made pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7603, which
4
requires service “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left
5
at his last and usual place of abode.” The IRS left the summons at Respondent’s “last and usual
6
place of abode.” Pet. ¶ 6.
However, Respondent did not appear on January 25, 2017 or produce testimony or records
7
8
as requested by the summons. See id. ¶ 8. By letter dated February 17, 2017, Respondent was
9