Stephanie Prasad v. Pinnacle Management Services Company, LLC et al
[…] Evid. Code § 1400). “An
18
electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.”
19
Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.9(a). “The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a
20
showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the
21
electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Id.
22
The California UETA “applies only to a transaction between parties each of which has
23
agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.5(b). “Whether
24
the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and
25
surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” Id.; J.B.B. Investment Partners, Ltd.
26
v. Fair, 232 Cal. App.4th 974, 990-91 (2014).
27
28
Pinnacle argues that under Condee v. Longwood Mgmt. Corp., 88 Cal. App.4th 215
(2001), it need not authenticate Prasad’s electronic signature as part of its burden of proof.
4
1