Stephanie Prasad v. Pinnacle Management Services Company, LLC et al
[…] 12
an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature. Ruiz, 232 Cal.
13
App.4th at 843 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7). “Still, any writing must be authenticated before
14
the writing, or secondary evidence of its content, may be received in evidence.” Id.
15
“‘Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding
16
that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such
17
facts by any other means provided by law.’” Id. at 843 (quoting Cal. Evid. Code § 1400). “An
18
electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.”
19
Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.9(a). “The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a
20
showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the
21
electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Id.
22
The California UETA “applies only to a transaction between parties each of which has
23
agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.5(b). “Whether
24
the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and
25