Nevarez et al v. Sumavision SFO LLC et al
[…] 18
the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Karczewski v. DCH Mission Valley LLC, which held that the
19
plaintiff had stated an ADA claim against a defendant car dealership that failed to provide hand
20
controls for disabled patrons to test drive cars. 862 F.3d 1006, 1011 (9th Cir. 2017). The Ninth
21
Circuit determined that the plaintiff had adequately alleged that temporarily installing hand
22
controls was a reasonable modification necessary to accommodate patrons with disabilities. Id.
23
The Ninth Circuit recognized the exception set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b) to the
24
general rule of subsection (a), which requires that a “public accommodation shall order accessible
25
or special goods at the request of an individual with disabilities” in some circumstances. See
26
Karczewski, 862 F.3d at 1014 (citing § 36.307(b)). Such circumstances include when accessible
27
or special goods can be obtained for a supplier with whom the public accommodation customarily
28
does business. § 36.307(b). In Nevarez v.