Zelaya v. Foot Locker, Inc. et al
[…] Northern District of California
11
[A] person may not procure a consumer report . . . for employment
purposes with respect to any consumer” unless:
(i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to
the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to
be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that
a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and
(ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may
be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement
of the report by that person.
15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2).
b. 15 U.S.C. § 1681d
Notice to the consumer is also promoted by § 1681d. The statute prohibits a requesting
12
party from procuring a consumer report unless the consumer is (1) notified “that an investigative
13
consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal
14
characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made,” (2) notified of the
15
right demand a disclosure “of the nature and scope of the investigation requested,” and (3)
16
provided a “written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section
17
1681g(c).” 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a).
18
19
c. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o