Zelaya v. Foot Locker, Inc. et al
[…] consumer reports.
6
15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h).
7
A “consumer report” can be:
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
[A]ny written, oral, or other communication of any information by a
consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit
worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general
reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used
or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the
purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s
eligibility for . . . employment purposes.
12
15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1).
13
Furthermore, the term “employment purposes,” when utilized in connection with a
14
consumer report, “means a report used for the purpose of evaluating a consumer for employment,
15
promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h).
16
Considering the statutory definitions, Plaintiff has not produced sufficient evidence on
17
which a reasonable jury could find that TALX qualifies as a CRA or that the “summary result”
18
constitutes a “consumer report” procured for “employment purposes.”