Livermore v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Livermore also
27
failed to appear at the motion to dismiss hearing on two occasions. Thus, the Court does not have
28
the benefit of any argument or clarification from Livermore on the adequacy of his HBOR
7
1
allegations. For the reasons that follow, the Court finds the Complaint deficient and GRANTS
2
Wells Fargo’s motion to dismiss the HBOR claims WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.
3
The Complaint contains an allegation that Wells Fargo did not reach out to Livermore to
4
explore foreclosure alternatives in violation of HBOR. See Compl. ¶ 45. The relevant provision
5
of § 2923.55 requires a “mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent”
6
to “contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial
7
situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure” before recording a notice of
8
default. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(2).
9
The Court notes that the Parties refer to different provisions with respect to this argument:
Wells Fargo cites to Section 2923.55, while Livermore discusses Section 2923.5. Compare Mot. at
11
United States District Court