Summit Estate, Inc. v. Cigna Healthcare of California, Inc.
[…] California Health and Safety Code § 1374.72 The California Mental Health Parity Act, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.72, requires “[e]very health care service plan contract . . . that provides hospital, medical, or surgical coverage” 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 to “provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental 12 illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child . . . under the 13 same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 14 1374.72(a). 15 Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for injunctive relief based on § 1374.72 on 16 two grounds.