Summit Estate, Inc. v. Cigna Healthcare of California, Inc.
[…] Therefore,
15
Plaintiff’s argument in opposition to Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s prohibitory
16
injunctive relief claim is irrelevant. For the reasons discussed below, the Court agrees with
17
Defendants that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under any of the three California Health and
18
Safety Code provisions mentioned in Plaintiff’s complaint. Thus, Plaintiff has not shown that
19
Plaintiff is entitled to injunctive relief based on violations of these provisions.
20
a. California Health and Safety Code § 1371.8
21
California Health and Safety Code § 1371.8 provides that “[a] health care service plan that
22
authorizes a specific type of treatment by a provider shall not rescind or modify this authorization
23
after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization for
24
any reason.” Again, Plaintiff alleges that on multiple occasions, Defendants informed Plaintiff
25
that substance abuse treatment services were “authorized [by Defendants] to be paid” at the UCR,
26
but later paid Plaintiff “only a small fraction” of the UCR. Defendants argue that this alleged