Summit Estate, Inc. v. Cigna Healthcare of California, Inc.
[…] 4
violation of § 1371.37. The Court affords Plaintiff leave to amend because Plaintiff may be able
5
to allege sufficient facts to state a claim under § 1371.37. See Lopez, 203 F.3d at 1127 (holding
6
that “a district court should grant leave to amend . . . unless it determines that the pleading could
7
not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
8
9
c. California Health and Safety Code § 1374.72
The California Mental Health Parity Act, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.72, requires
“[e]very health care service plan contract . . . that provides hospital, medical, or surgical coverage”
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
to “provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental
12
illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child . . . under the
13
same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions.” Cal. Health & Safety Code §
14
1374.72(a).
15
Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for injunctive relief based on § 1374.72 on
16
two grounds. First, Defendants argue that “Plaintiff does not allege that it provides mental illness
17