Summit Estate, Inc. v. Cigna Healthcare of California, Inc.
[…] 25
treatment of “other medical conditions.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.72(a). Section
26
1374.72 defines “severe mental illnesses” to include: “(1) Schizophrenia[;] (2) Schizoaffective
27
disorder[;] (3) Bipolar disorder (manic-depressive illness)[;] (4) Major depressive disorders[;] (5)
28
17
Case No. 17-CV-03871-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS WITH LEAVE TO AMEND
1
Panic disorder[;] (6) Obsessive-compulsive disorder[;] (7) Pervasive developmental disorder or
2
autism[;] (8) Anorexia nervosa[;] (9) Bulimia nervosa.” Id. § 1374.72(d). Further, § 1374.72
3
provides that a child suffering from “serious emotional disturbances” “shall be defined as a child
4
who (1) has one or more mental disorders as identified in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic
5
and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, other than a primary substance use disorder or
6
developmental disorder, that result in behavior inappropriate to the child's age according to
7
expected developmental norms, and (2) who meets the criteria in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a)
8
of Section 5600.3 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” Id. § 1374.72(e).
9
In its complaint, Plaintiff alleges only that Plaintiff provided “substance abuse treatment
services,” that Defendants told Plaintiff that Defendants would reimburse for those substance
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10