Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare System v. Envirotech Molded Products, Inc. et al
[…] 18
Plaintiff’s third improper-denial theory against ELAP is that the “Allowable Claim Limits”
19
provision upon which ELAP relied to limit payments for Plaintiff’s hospital charges to 120% of
20
Medicare rates were “inadequately disclosed in the SPD.” Opp. at 9. Specifically, Plaintiff
21
alleges that the SPD’s “Allowable Claim Limits” provisions “violate ERISA’s regulations with
22
respect to SPDs by not being properly disclosed in a way that was clear and proximate to the other
23
coverage provisions.” FAC ¶ 162. Plaintiff points to 29 U.S.C. § 1022, which requires summary
24
plan descriptions to “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
25
participant,” and to 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2, which is a regulation that enforces 29 U.S.C. § 1022.
26
Id. ¶ 141. In particular, Plaintiff quotes the portion of 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2 stating that:
27
28
The format of the summary plan description must not have the effect to misleading,
11