Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare System v. Envirotech Molded Products, Inc. et al
[…] Reply at 6. Even assuming that the “Allowable Claim Limits” provisions in the SPD were inadequately disclosed in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1022 and 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2, Plaintiff has failed to provide any legal basis or factual allegations to support the notion that ELAP is a proper defendant for such a violation. In particular, the regulation upon which Plaintiff relies, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2, states that “[i]n fulfilling the[] requirements” related to the “[s]tyle and format of [the] summary plan description,” “the plan administrator shall exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking into account such factors as the level of comprehension and education of typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) (emphasis added). Thus, § 2520.102-2(a) indicates that the duty to ensure that a plan’s summary plan description complies with the disclosure requirements in § 2520.1022(b) belongs (at least presumptively) to the plan administrator.