Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare System v. Envirotech Molded Products, Inc. et al
[…] Id. ¶ 3. Like with Plaintiff’s first cause of 13 action, Plaintiff notes that it brings this second cause of action “pursuant to an assignment of 14 benefits it has obtained [from] the Patient.” Id. ¶ 169. 15 ELAP argues that Plaintiff’s second cause of action, to the extent that it is asserted against 16 ELAP, should be dismissed because ELAP “ha[d] no obligation or authority” to ensure 17 compliance with the statutory cost-sharing limitation imposed by 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b), and thus 18 ELAP is not the proper defendant for a cause of action under § 300gg-6(b). Mot. at 7–8. The 19 Court agrees with ELAP. As discussed above, the statutory cost-sharing limitation states that “[a] 20 group health plan shall ensure that any annual cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not 21 exceed the limitations provided for under” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(1). 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b) 22 (emphasis added).