Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare System v. Envirotech Molded Products, Inc. et al
[…] FAC ¶ 162. Plaintiff points to 29 U.S.C. § 1022, which requires summary 24 plan descriptions to “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan 25 participant,” and to 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2, which is a regulation that enforces 29 U.S.C. § 1022. 26 Id. ¶ 141. In particular, Plaintiff quotes the portion of 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2 stating that: 27 28 The format of the summary plan description must not have the effect to misleading, 11 Case