Inman v. City Of Capitola/Capitola Police Department
[…] 19
an investigation of crimes leading to prosecution in a judicial proceeding”—which may include
20
“obtaining [a search] warrant, searching, seizing, retaining, and even damaging [] property.” Cty.
21
of L.A. v. Superior Court, 181 Cal. App. 4th 218, 230 (2009). Further, “[t]he immunity applies
22
even if the officers abused their authority,” id. at 229, and extends to claims against prosecutors
23
for suppressing exculpatory evidence. Randle v. City & Cty. of S.F., 186 Cal. App. 3d 449, 455–
24
57 (1986).
25
26
27
28
Moreover, pursuant to California Government Code § 815.2(b), “a public entity is not
liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the
21
Case No. 17-CV-04470-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART COUNTY DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS;
GRANTING CITY DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS; AND DENYING CITY DEFENDANTS’ MOTION
FOR A MORE DEFINITE STATEMENT
1
employee is immune from liability.”