Inman v. City Of Capitola/Capitola Police Department
[…] 25
indication in the FAC that Plaintiff presented a written claim for damages under the Bane Act to
26
the County before bringing the instant lawsuit. “In general, plaintiffs are required to file a written
27
28
23
Case No. 17-CV-04470-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART COUNTY DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS;
GRANTING CITY DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS; AND DENYING CITY DEFENDANTS’ MOTION
FOR A MORE DEFINITE STATEMENT
1
claim within one year of the accrual of their cause of action under the Government Claims Act,
2
California Government Code § 911.2, as a condition precedent to filing any civil action [for
3
damages] under the . . . Bane Act[].” Jefferson v. Superior Court of Cal., 2008 WL 11336497, *9
4
(C.D. Cal. Oct. 16, 2008); see also Cal. Gov’t Code § 905 (stating that “[t]here shall be presented
5
in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with
6
Section 910) all claims for money or damages against local public entities” except in certain
7
circumstances not applicable to the instant case). Thus, because Plaintiff’s FAC contains no
8
indication that Plaintiff presented a written claim for damages to the County, Plaintiff’s Bane Act
9