Le et al v. Gonzalez
[…] 14
this court finds no basis for it anyway. Federal district courts have jurisdiction over civil actions
15
in which the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 (exclusive of interest and
16
costs) and is between citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332. As a California defendant,
17
Gonzalez cannot remove this case here. Spencer v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for Northern Dist. of California,
18
393 F.3d 867, 870 (9th Cir. 2004) (“It is thus clear that the presence of a local defendant at the
19
time removal is sought bars removal.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) (stating that a case “may not be
20
removed if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the
21
State in which such action is brought.”). In any event, the complaint indicates that the amount in
22
controversy does not exceed $10,000. Moreover, unlawful detainer actions involve the right to
23
possession alone, not title to the property. So, the fact that the subject property may be worth
24
more than $75,000 is irrelevant.