K. v. Adobe Systems Incorporated
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a); Wilson v. HewlettPackard Co., 668 F.3d 1136, 1140 (9th Cir. 2012). The CLRA applies only to a limited set of consumer transactions, and is not a law of “general applicability.” Ting v. AT&T, 319 F.3d 1126, 1148 (9th Cir. 2003). For example, only a consumer may allege a violation of the CLRA. See id. A “consumer” is defined as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d). “Goods” is defined as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 1761(a). “Services” is defined as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use.” Id. § 1761(b). Courts have differed over whether software is a good or service within the meaning of the CLRA, with the reasoning depending in part on whether the consumer obtained the software online or at a physical store. See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc.