Kunwar v. Capital One, N.A. et al
[…] Mot. at 7. Defendant argues that “issuance of the 1099-C alone is insufficient to 7 establish” that the debt in Plaintiff’s account was cancelled. Id. In support of its argument, Defendant points to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1,1 which governs 8 9 when certain creditors must file a Form 1099-C with the IRS. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a) states that “any applicable entity . . . that discharges an indebtedness of any person . . . must file an 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 information return on Form 1099-C with the [IRS].” However, § 1.6050P-1(a) further clarifies 12 that “a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred . . . if and only if there has occurred 13 an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual 14 discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has 15 occurred.” In turn, § 1.6050P-1(b)(2) lists eight “identifiable event[s]” that trigger the Form 1099- 16 C reporting requirement in §1.6050P-1(a).