Kunwar v. Capital One, N.A. et al
[…] The first seven identifiable events, § 1.6050P- 17 1(b)(2)(A)–(G), all appear to be actual discharges, cancellations, or extinguishments of 18 indebtedness. In contrast, the eighth identifiable event, § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(H), is “the expiration of 19 the non-payment testing period, as described in § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv).” By extension, § 1.6050P- 20 1(b)(2)(iv) states that a “non-payment testing period” has expired “if a creditor has not received a 21 payment on an indebtedness at any time” during a period of at least 36 months (called the “testing 22 period”). Section 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv) also states that a creditor can rebut the presumption that a 23 “non-payment testing period” has expired if the creditor shows that it “has engaged in significant, 24 bona fide collection activity at any time during the 12-month period ending at the close of the 25 26 27 28 1 All references to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1 in this Order are to the version of that regulation that was in effect between July 15, 2014 and November 9, 2016 (when Defendant issued the Form 1099-C in this case), and not to the current version, which took effect on November 10, 2016. 6 Case No. 17-CV-04849-LHK ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS 1 calendar year, or if facts and circumstances existing as of January 31 of the calendar year 2 following expiration of the 36-month period indicate that the indebtedness has not been 3 discharged.” 4 In sum, under 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1, any one of eight “identifiable events” can trigger a 5 duty to issue a Form 1099-C. While seven of those “identifiable events” appear to be actual 6 discharges, cancellations, or extinguishments of indebtedness, one event—expiration of a “non-